Letter to the Prime Minister: Support local action on climate change

Action on tackling the climate emergency has never been more urgent and we need joined-up government at all levels to achieve our ambitious net zero targets


Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP,
Prime Minister,
10 Downing Street,
LONDON
SW1A 2AA

Dear Prime Minister,

Support local action on Climate Change!

Action on tackling the climate emergency has never been more urgent and we need joined-up government at all levels to achieve our ambitious net zero targets. People all around the country know this and that is why they urged their local councils to take climate change seriously and act now.

Nine in 10 councils in the country have now declared a climate emergency but they need your help to put words into action at speed. COP 26, the global summit on climate change in Glasgow this November, is the opportunity for you to show the people of the UK and of the world, the climate leadership needed to stop climate breakdown. We call on you, Prime Minister, to announce that you are granting councils the powers and resources they need to meet net zero targets and be resilient to climate impacts.

The science tells us that what the country has endured during the COVID-19 pandemic will pale in comparison to the economic and social impacts of climate breakdown if we do not take action immediately. The latest IPCC report told us that we have even less time left than we thought and the independent UK Climate Risk Assessment concluded that the UK is “woefully underprepared” for the impacts of climate change that will hit the country; that the gap between climate risks and preparedness has grown over last five years.

The UK’s net zero targets can only be achieved if Government and local authorities work seamlessly together. More than half of the emissions cuts needed rely on people and businesses taking up low-carbon solutions – solutions around buildings, energy and transport - decisions that are made at a local and individual level.

The National Audit Commission’s July report also recognises the importance of local government to net zero but concludes that “there are serious weaknesses in central government’s approach to working with local authorities on decarbonisation, stemming from a lack of clarity over local authorities’ overall roles, piecemeal funding, and diffuse accountabilities.

Internationally, the Local Governments and Municipal Authorities (LGMA) have called for COP26 to be recognised as the ‘Multilevel Action COP’ in acknowledgment of the fact that net zero can only be achieved by national and local governments working together at all levels. 

We call on you, Prime Minister, to answer the call of people up and down the breadth of our country and of all those councils that have declared a climate emergency; in fact, of local government and municipal authorities across the world.

We call on you to set a global example by devolving the powers and resources needed to those councils that have declared a climate emergency. This commitment to empowering local government should be reflected in the updated National Determined Contributions (NDCs) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) through a shared fiscal and policy framework between central and local government to meet net zero targets and climate adaptation priorities. 

Finally, we call on you to provide the global climate leadership needed to make this transformation possible for all countries by including a dedicated chapter for local government in the official Agreement reached at COP 26, recognising the importance of subnational actors in co-designing and delivering climate action and seeking to ensure that local government is politically and financially empowered to meet that ambition.
 
Yours sincerely,

Cllr Pippa Heylings, LGA Liberal Democrat Group Spokesperson, Climate Change
Cllr Joe Harris, Leader, LGA Liberal Democrat Group and Leader, Cotswold District Council
Cllr Bridget Smith, Leader, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Ed Davey MP, Leader, Liberal Democrats
Cllr Ruth Dombey, Leader, London Borough of Sutton
Stephen Robinson, Leader, Chelmsford City Council
Lucy Nethsingha, Leader, Cambridgeshire
John Boyce, Leader, Oadby and Wigston Borough Council
Sarah Butikofer, Leader, North Norfolk
Kevin Guy, Leader, Bath & North East Somerset Council 
Cllr Keith House, Leader, Eastleigh Borough Council
Sue Cooper, Leader, South Oxfordshire District Council
David Worden, Leader, North Devon
Emily Smith, Leader, Vale of White Horse District Council
Virginia Taylor, Leader, Eden District Council
Chris White, Leader, City & District of St Albans
Mayor Dave Hodgson, Mayor, Bedford Borough Council
Steve Darling, Leader, Torbay Council
Sarah Nelmes, Leader, Three Rivers District Council
Mayor Peter Taylor , Mayor, Watford 
Cllr Stephen Coleman, Leader, Kendal Town Council
Virginia Taylor, Leader, Eden District Council
Lucille Thompson, Leader, Winchester City Council
Don Whyte, Leader, Runnymede Borough Council
Lucy Nethsingha, Leader, Cambridgeshire County Council
James MacCleary, Deputy Leader, Lewes District Council
Wera Hobhouse, MP, Bath and Liberal Democrat Climate Change Spokesperson 
Christine Jardine, MP, Edinburgh West
Jonny Oates, Lord, Royal Borough of Kingston
Mike Bell, Group Leader, North Somerset Council
Claire Young, Group Leader, South Gloucestershire
Jon Hunt, Group Leader, Birmingham
John Potter, Group Leader, Preston City Council
James Wright, Group Leader, Norwich City Council
Will Forster, Group Leader, Surrey County Council
Ruth Skelton , Group Leader, Derby City Council
Mike Mackrory, Group Leader, Essex County Council
Michael Mullaney, Group Leader, Leicestershire County Council
NIck Ireland, Group Leader, Dorset Council
Paul Clark, Group Leader, North Hertfordshire District Council
Peter Thornton, Group Leader, Cumbria County Council
Paul Roberts, Group Leader, Cheshire West and Chester
Nick Sandford, Group Leader, Peterborough City Council
Cllr Mike Ross, Group Leader, Hull City Council
Cllr. Ron Tindall, Group Leader, Dacorum Borough Council
John Field, Group Leader, Mid Suffolk District Council
Cllr Paul Hodgkinson , Group Leader, Gloucestershire County Council - Bourton and Northleach Division
Rhys Taylor, Group Leader, City and County of Cardiff 
Councillor Rod Fletcher, Group Leader, Cheshire East
Anne-Marie Curry, Group Leader, Darlington Borough Council
Alison Bennett, Group Leader, Mid Sussex District Council
Kirsty Lord, Group Leader, West Sussex County Council
Cllr Richard Kemp CBE, Group Leader, Liverpool City Council
Paul Holmes, Group Leader, Chesterfield Borough Council
Roger Hayes, Group Leader, Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
Peter Snelling, Group Leader, Central Bedfordshire Council
Cllr Ed Fordham , Group Leader, Derbyshire County Council and Chesterfield Borough Council 
Councillor Peter Chegwyn, Group Leader, Gosport BC (Also Hampshire CC)
Laura McCarthy, Group Leader, Solihull
Julia McShane, Group Leader, Guildford Borough Council
David Lomax, Group Leader, High Peak Borough Council 
Gill Moseley , Group Leader, Forest of Dean District Council
Caroline Pidgeon AM, Group Leader, Greater London Assembly
Susan Prochak, Group Leader, Rother District Council
Caroline Pidgeon, Group Leader, GLA London
Hannah Williams , Group Leader, Winchester City Council
Gavin James, Group Leader, Basingstoke and Deane
Steve Beasant, Group Leader, North East Lincolnshire
Brian Milnes, Group Leader, South Cambs District Council & Cambridgeshire County Council
Lorna Dupre, Group Leader, East Cambridgeshire District Council
Anthony Fairclough, Group Leader, Merton Borough Council
Dan Roper, Group Leader, Broadland District Council
Joyce Pritchard , Group Leader, Lancaster City Council 
Jenny Batt, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton 
Sarah Warren, Councillor, Bath & North East Somerset
Ruth Malloy, Councillor, Bath and North East Somerset
Stephen Bunney, Councillor, West Lindsey District Council - Market Rasen Ward       Lincolnshire County Council - Market Rasen Wolds
Firouz Thompson, Councillor, Longstanton, Northstowe and Over
Alison Born, Councillor, Bath and North East Somerset
Jake Sampson, Councillor, Bedford - Newnham Ward
Justine Rutland, Councillor, Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Martin Smith, Councillor, Wiltshire Council
Cllr Rob Banks, Councillor, Lewes
Cllr Jill Whitehead, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton 
Steve Penneck, Councillor, Sutton
Cllr Jake Short, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton
Nali Patel, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton
Richard Clifton, Councillor, London borough of Suttob
Phoenix Adair, Councillor, Preston City Council
Trish Fivey, Councillor, LBS
Christopher Williams, Councillor, Sutton
Mark Hofman, Councillor, Watford Borough Council
Cllr Drew Heffernan , Councillor, London Borough of Sutton
Ben Nutland, Councillor, South Gloucestershire 
Louise Harris, Councillor, South Gloucestershire
Paula Widdowson, Councillor, City of York
Manuel Abellan, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton
Marlene Heron, Councillor, LBSutton
Maggie Tyrrell, Councillor, South Gloucestershire
Ruth Davis, Councillor, South Gloucestershire Council
Lance Spencer, Councillor, Surrey
Alastair Singleton, Councillor, Bath & North East Somerset Council
Cllr Jackie Charlton, Councillor, Powys County Council
Ros Hathorn, Councillor, Histon and Impington, Cambridgeshire 
Rachel Coxcoon, Councillor, Cotswold District Council
Roger Crouch, Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Tim Adams, Councillor, North Norfolk
Susan Thorpe, Councillor, Bredbury and Woodley 
Jonathan Bentley, Councillor, Leeds City Council
Adrian Collett, Councillor, Hampshire County Council
Clare Smalley, Councillor, City of Lincoln 
Susan Holland, Councillor, Broadland District Council 
Cllr Shaun Stephenson-McGall , Councillor, Bath and North East Somerset Council
Dan Boatright, Councillor, Worcestershire County Council
Andrew Hassan, Councillor, Aberdeenshire Council / Mid Formartine
Andrew Jarvis, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Paul Bearpark, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire
Paul Maxwell, Councillor, South Somerset District Council
Eddie Thomas, Councillor, Swale 
Cllr John Morris , Councillor, Huntingdonshire 
Manuela Perteghella, Councillor, Stratford on Avon
Mark Inskip, Councillor, East Cambridgeshire District Council
Lorna Dupre, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Louie Hamblett, Councillor, Oldham
Andy Swain, Councillor, Teignbridge District council
Kathy Grant, Councillor, Spelthorne
Helen Belcher, Councillor, Wiltshire Council, Corsham Pickwick
Candy Vaughan, Councillor, Eastbourne Borough Council 
Graham Lofthouse, Councillor, North Devon District Council
Neville Arthur Mills, Councillor, Malvern Hills District Council
Marlene Heron, Councillor, LB Sutton
Paul Richards, Councillor, Hertsmere Borough Council
Dr Tony Vickers, Councillor, West Berkshire Council
Penny Otton, Councillor, Suffolk county council
Paula Ferguson, Councillor, Winchester 
Cllr. Mike Norris, Councillor, Mid Suffolk District Council
Jacqui Taylor, Councillor, St Albans
Cllr Dave Ryder-Mills, Councillor, Royal Borough of Kingston-upon-Thames
Royce Longton, Councillor, West Berkshire Council
Keith Scarff, Councillor, Mid Suffolk & Suffolk County Councils
Ray Brassington, Councillor, Cotswold District Council
Stuart Condie, Councillor, West Sussex County Council
Mark Roberts, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Anthony Smith, Councillor, Kirklees
Margaret Wilson, Councillor, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council
Edna Murphy, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Cllr Trish Robertson, Councillor, Highland Council
Calvin Horner, Councillor, Hertfordshire
Fiona Hanlon, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Beth Hooper, Councillor, Southend on Sea
Dyan Jones, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Adrian England, Councillor, Dacorum Borough Council and Hertfordshire County Council
Martin Smith, Councillor, Wiltshire Council
Amy Tisi, Councillor, Total Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Maureen Mackenzie, Councillor, Powys County Council. Llanelwedd Ward.
Cllr Alan Totty , Councillor, Wyre Forest 
Rodney Jackson , Councillor, Mid-Sussex District Council 
Hannah Gostlow, Councillor, Harrogate Borough Council
Susan Hatton, Councillor, Mid Sussex
Liz Green, Councillor, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Alexander Sparasci, Councillor, Mid Sussex District Council
Andrew Varney, Councillor, Bristol City Council
Nigel Britter, Councillor, Cheltenham Borough Council
John Leech, Councillor, Manchester City Council
Winston Duguid, Councillor, Bath and NE Somerset
Giles Archibald, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Elizabeth Poskitt, Councillor, West Oxfordshire District Council
Lee Gibbs, Councillor, Mid Sussex District Council
Simon Hicks, Councillor, Mid Sussex District Council
Cllr Craig Cannell, Councillor, Essex County Council
Dilys Barrell, Councillor, Cheltenham Borough Council
Scott Emery, Councillor, Haringey
Richard Bates, Councillor, mid sussex
Steve Phillips, Councillor, Mid Suffolk District council 
Victor Chamberlain, Councillor, LB Southwark 
Tim Trimble, Councillor, Wiltshire
Martin Cahn, Councillor, South East Cambs
Howard Legg, Councillor, Dorset Unitary Council
Robin Pailthorpe, Councillor, South Somerset District Council 
John Williams, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council/South East Cambridgeshire
Alan Hooper, Councillor, Sheffield City Council
Mark Rudhall, Councillor, Eden District Council
Christopher Carubia, Councillor, Wirral South
Cllr Anne Weir, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Jill Whitehead, Councillor, LB Sutton, Carshalton and Wallington 
Dan Boatright, Councillor, Pershore Division, Worcestershire County Council
Keith Holloway, Councillor, Cheadle
Cllr Shan Alexander, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Ellen Nicholson, Councillor, Woking Borough Council
David Gulland, Councillor, Epsom & Ewell
Derek Mortimer, Councillor, Maidstone
Steve Jarvis, Councillor, North Hertfordshire
Kathryn Thomas, Councillor, Solihull MBC/Lyndon
Muriel Joyce Crooks, Councillor, Bosworth 
Michael Wilson, Councillor, Richmond upon Thames
Alan Dowden, Councillor, Hampshire and Test Valley Borough Councils
Louis Stark, Councillor, Ross West - Herefordshire County Council
David Hare, Councillor, Wokingham
Avril Coelho , Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames 
Helen Ladhams, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council and Kendal Town Council
Karen Davies, Councillor, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead 
Cllr Dave Mitchell, Councillor, Wirral MBC
John McKay, Councillor, South Hams District Council
Sarah Warren, Councillor, Bath and North East Somerset
Mary Davies , Councillor, Shropshire Council/Abbey Division 
Kelsie Learney, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Tim Williams, Councillor, Herts County Council
Tim Williams, Councillor, Watford Borough Council
Mike Stanton, Councillor, South Somerset District Council
Marion Le Poidevin, Councillor, BCP
Andrea Bowes, Councillor, Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Sandra Moore, Councillor, BCP Council
Clare Smalley, Councillor, City of Lincoln 
Cllr Max Wilkinson, cabinet member for Climate Emergency, Councillor, Cheltenham Borough Council
John Leech, Councillor, Manchester City council
Wendy Taylor, Councillor, Newcastle City
Tony Clayton, Councillor, Sevenoaks District
Susan Prochak, Councillor, Rother District Council
Katrina Trott, Councillor, Fareham Borough
Chris Lloyd, Councillor, Herts County Council
Jonathan Harris, Councillor, West Northamptonshire
Sam Weatherlake, Councillor, Sutton
Colin Swansborough, Councillor, East Sussex County Council and Eastbourne Borough Council
Julie Westerby, Councillor, Gosport Borough
Garry Veevers, Councillor, Bolton
Liz Green, Councillor, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Lawrence Nichols, Councillor, Spelthorne Borough Council
Dr David Willingham, Councillor, Gloucestershire County Council and Cheltenham Borough Council
Louise Westbury, Councillor, Redcar and cleveland/ Zetland
Graham Lofthouse, Councillor, North Devon District
Barry Lewis, Councillor, London Borough of Sutton
Colin Macalister , Councillor, Stockport MBC
Nicholas Wright, Councillor, Mole Valley District Council
Jay Mercer, Councillor, West Sussex County Council
Cllr Karen Henshaw JP , Councillor, Fylde Borough Council 
Steve Hunt, Councillor, Barnsley MBC
Angie Clark, Councillor, Stockport
Jilly Julian, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Grace Baynham, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Dr Chris Gordon, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
Richard Williams, Councillor, Stannington Ward, Sheffield City Council
Oliver Harrison, Councillor, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council 
Steve Mason, Councillor, Ryedale
Cllr Garrick Stevens, Councillor, Dacorum BC
Cait Taylor, Councillor, Guildford
Cllr Amy Tisi , Councillor, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Margaret Wilson, Councillor, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council
Barry Bingham, Councillor, Chesterfield Borough Council , Barrow Hill and Whittington, Derbyshire County Council, Staveley North and Whittington.
Tim Douglas, Councillor, Rugby Borough Council 
Richard Long, Councillor, Solihull MBC
Jane Quinton, Councillor, Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Rich Wilsher, Councillor, Stroud
Emma Pery, Councillor, Great Abington Parish Council
Elizabeth Poskitt, Councillor, West Oxfordhire District Council
Shan Alexander, Councillor, Stockport MBC
Neil Fawcett, Councillor, Oxfordshire County Council, Vale of White Horse District Council & Abingdon Town Council
Phil Kohler, Councillor, Warwick District Council
Fiona Hanlon, Councillor, Grange & Allithwaite, SLDC
Sarah Dyke, Councillor, Somerton and Frome
Jackie Hook, Councillor, Teignbridge District Council
Dyan Jones, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Hina Bokhari, Councillor, Merton Councillor and London Assembly Member
Matthew Severn, Councillor, South Lakeland
Ali Jama, Councillor, Kendal Rural ward/ Westmorland& LonsdaleCostituency
Robin Ashcroft, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Sarah Kerr, Councillor, Wokingham Borough Council
Helen Ladhams, Councillor, south Lakeland district council 
Hina Bokhari , Councillor, Merton
Mark Rudhall , Councillor, Penrith and the Border 
Graham Simpkins, Councillor, Eden District/Brough
Malcolm Lamb, Councillor, South Lakeland District Council
Doug Rathbone, Councillor, SLDC
Tom Ronan, Councillor, Mendip District Council
Robert Wormington, Councillor, Tunbridge Wells
Deb Holden, Councillor, Eden District Council
Richard Townsend, Councillor, East Herts District Council 
Sandra Moore, Councillor, Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
Ross Henning, Councillor, Wiltshire Council, Chippenham
Ray Brassington, Councillor, Cotswold District Council
Martin Tod, Councillor, Winchester City Council / Hampshire County Council
Dominic Hiscock , Councillor, Hampshire County Council 
Lynda Murphy, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Adrian Collett, Councillor, Hampshire County Council and Yateley Town Council
Paula Ferguson, Councillor, Winchester 
Roger Bentote, Councillor, Winchester
John Tippett-Cooper, Councillor, Winchester 
Steve Cramoysan, Councillor, Winchester
Councillor Jane Rutter, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Chris Westwood, Councillor, Winchester District Council
Charles Radcliffe, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Margot Power, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Councillor Angela Clear, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Tony Bronk, Councillor, Winchester City Council 
Derek Green , Councillor, Winchester City Council 
Gary Taylor, Councillor, Teignbridge District Council
Cllr Anne Weir, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Vivian Achwal, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Michael Craske, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Neil Cutler, Councillor, Winchester City Council
Jonathan Cornthwaite , Councillor, KendalTown/Southlakeland District 
Sarah Wakefield, Councillor, Somerset West and Taunton - Trull Pitminster and Corfe ward
Jackie Charlton, Councillor, Powys County Council
Jackie Porter, Councillor, Hampshire County Council
Councillor Joyce Crooks, Councillor, Bosworth 
Alison Foden, Councillor, Teignbridge District Council / Newton Abbot constituency
Judith Rippeth , Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council 
Bill Handley, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Neil Ross, Councillor, City of Edinburgh
Eileen Wilson, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council 
Paul Bearpark, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire
Cllr Peter McDonald, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Geoff Harvey, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Corinne Garvie, Councillor, South  Cambridgeshire 
Jose Hales, Councillor, Sth Cambs District Cojncil
Kate O’Kelly, Councillor, West Sussex county council and Chichester District Council
Robin Maxted, Councillor, Eastbourne
Claire Daunton, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council and South East Cambridge parliamentary constituency 
Cllr Jackie Charlton, Councillor, Powys
John Batchelor, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Edna Murphy, Councillor, Cambridgeshire
Sebastian Kindersley , Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Colin Macalister , Councillor, Stockport MBC
Piers Coutts, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Tim Trimle, Councillor, Wiltshire
Alex Beckett, Councillor, Cambridgeshire -QE division 
Julia Neden-Watts, Councillor, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Cllr Meri O'Connell, Councillor, Reading Borough Council
Martin Cahn, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Firouz Thompson, Councillor, Longstanton, Northstowe and Over 
Cllr Karen Henshaw JP , Councillor, Fylde Borough Council 
Joanne Gardner, Councillor, St Annes Town Council
Susan van de Ven, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Neil Gough, Councillor, Cambridgeeshire
Ros Hathorn , Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Marguerita Morton, Councillor, Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Philippa Slatter, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Councillor Robert Iredale, Councillor, Kirklees
Cllr Anna Bradnam, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council/Waterbeach Division
Alison Whelan, Councillor, Ely North, Cambridgshire
Inga Lockington, Councillor, Ipswich Borough Council & Suffolk County Council
Simon Hicks, Councillor, Mid Sussex District Council
Martin Smith, Councillor, Wiltshire
Cllr Kris Brown, Councillor, Liverpool
Cllr Andrew Brown, Councillor, Bristol City Council
Peter Fane, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire District Council
Steph Archer, Councillor, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Michael Atkins, Councillor, Cambridgeshire County Council
Sue Holdsworth, Councillor, Calderdale MBC
Kelsie Learney, Councillor, Winchester City Council 
Sally Ann Hart, Councillor, South Cambridgeshire
Andy Wait, Councillor, Bath and NE Somerset 
Mark Lunn, South Cambridgeshire 
Monica Lunn, South Cambridgeshire