Members

The Conservative Group annually appoints a number of Conservative councillors to serve on the various member bodies at the LGA.


Children and Young People Board
Cllr Roy Perry Hampshire CC Vice-Chairman
        Vacant
Cllr Susie Charles Lancashire CC Member
Cllr Matthew Golby Northamptonshire CC Member
Cllr Roger Gough Kent CC Member
Cllr Teresa Heritage Hertfordshire CC Member
        Vacant
Cllr Laura Mayes Wiltshire Member
Cllr Lynne Doherty West Berkshire Council  Substitute
Cllr Jane Murphy South Oxfordshire DC Substitute
Cllr Warren Whyte Buckinghamshire CC Substitute
City Regions
Cllr Abi Brown Stoke-on-Trent City Council  Vice-Chairman
Cllr Robert Alden Birmingham City Council Member
Cllr Sean Anstee Trafford Council Member
Cllr John Beesley Bournemouth  Member
        Vacant
Cllr Mark Weston Bristol City Council  Substitute
Community wellbeing

 

Cllr Ian Hudspeth Oxfordshire CC Chairman
Cllr Nigel Ashton North Somerset  Member
Cllr Andrew Brown Hammersmith & Fulham Council Member
Cllr Mel Few Surrey CC Member
Cllr Colin Noble Suffolk County Council Member
Cllr Jonathan Owen East Riding of Yorkshire  Member
Cllr David Williams Hertfordshire CC Member
Cllr Susan Woolley Lincolnshire CC Member
Cllr Wayne Fitzgerald Peterborough City Council Substitute
Cllr Graham Gibbens Kent CC Substitute
Cllr Graham Jones West Berkshire Council  Substitute

 

Culture, Tourism and Sport 
        Vacant
Cllr Geraldine Carter Calderdale MBC Member
Cllr David Fothergill Somerset County Council Member
Cllr Peter Golds London borough of Tower Hamlets  Member
Cllr  Carl Les North Yorkshire County Council Member
Cllr Barry Lewis Derbyshire County Council Member
Cllr Phil Seeva Cornwall Council Member
Cllr Phil Twiss Devon County Council Member
Cllr David Jeffels North Yorkshire County Council Substitute
Cllr Matthew Lee South Kesteven District Council Substitute
Cllr Geoff Theobold Brighton & Hove Council Substitute
Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport
Cllr Martin Tett Buckinghamshire CC Chairman
        Vacant
Cllr Simon Dudley Windsor & Maidenhead Member
Cllr Louise Goldsmith West Sussex CC Member
Cllr Patrick Nicholson Plymouth City Council Member
Cllr Catherine Rankin Kent CC Member
Cllr David Renard Swindon Council Member
Cllr Barry Wood Cherwell District Council Member
Cllr Alistair Auty Wokingham BC Substitute
Cllr Steve Bowles Aylesbury Vale District Council Substitute
Cllr Colin Davie Lincolnshire CC Substitute
Fire Services Management Committee

Cllr Nick Chard

Kent CC

Vice-Chairman

Cllr Jason Ablewhite

Huntingdonshire Council

Member

Cllr Eric Carter

Telford & Wrekin Council

Member

Cllr Mark Healey MBE

Somerset County Council

Member

Cllr Roger Hirst

Essex CC

Member

Cllr Rebecca Knox

Dorset CC

Member

Cllr Chris Pillai

Calderdale MBC

Substitute

Improvement and Innovation
Cllr Peter Fleming Sevenoaks DC Chairman
Cllr Paul Bettison Bracknell Forest Council Member
Cllr  Steve   Count Cambridgeshire CC Member
Cllr Charlotte Haitham-Taylor Wokingham BC Member
Cllr  Donna  Jones  Portsmouth City Council  Member
Cllr Robert Light Kirkless Metropolitan Council Member
Cllr Laura Miller Purbeck DC Member
Cllr Damian White Havering Member
Cllr Kelham Cooke South Kesteven District Council Substitute
Cllr Angelique Foster Derbyshire CC Substitute
Cllr Phil North Test Valley BC Substitute
Cllr  Lynne Duffy Wychavon  District Council Substitute
People and places
Cllr Mark Hawthorne Gloucestershire CC Chairman
        Vacant
Cllr Derek Bastiman Scarborough Borough Council Member
Cllr Tom Fitzpatrick Norfolk CC Member
Cllr Keith Glazier East Sussex County Council Member
Cllr Tim Hall Surrey CC Member
Cllr Adrian Hardman Worcestershire CC Member
        Vacant
Cllr Penny Jones Monmouthshire Council Member
Cllr Rory  Love Kent County Council Member
Cllr Linda Robinson Wychavon DC Member
        Vacant
Cllr David Thomas Torbay Council Member
Cllr Robert Waltham North Lincolnshire Council Member
Cllr Michael Green Lancashire CC Substitute
Cllr Peter Jackson Northumberland CC Substitute
Cllr Tim Oliver Surrey County Council Substitute
Resources
Cllr John Fuller South Norfolk DC Vice-Chairman
Cllr Philip Atkins Staffordshire CC Member
Cllr Hilary Carrick Cumbria CC Member
Cllr David Finch Essex CC Member
Cllr David Harvey Westminster City Council Member
Cllr Roger Phillips Herefordshire Council Member
        Vacant
Cllr Richard Wenham Central Bedfordshire Council Member
Cllr Andrew Joy Hampshire CC Substitute
Cllr Andrew Leadbetter Exeter City Council  Substitute
Cllr Ian McCord South Northamptonshire Council Substitute
Safer and Stronger Communities
Cllr Morris Bright Hertsmere BC Vice-Chairman
Cllr Eric Allen Sutton LBC Member
Cllr Keith Mclean Milton Keynes Member
Cllr John Pennington Bradford Council Member
Cllr Colin Spence Suffolk CC Member
Cllr Judith Wallace North Tyneside Council Member
Cllr Katrina Wood Wycombe DC Member
Cllr Nick Worth South Holland DC Member
Cllr Joanne Beavis Essex CC Substitute
Cllr Ruth Clark London Borough of Redbridge Substitute
Cllr Mohan Iyengar Poole Council Substitute

2018-19 LGA Conservative Group Members' Directory