LGA Vice-Presidents

Every year the four political groups at the LGA invite parliamentary representatives from the House of Commons, House of Lords, and European Parliament to be our Vice-Presidents.


After the invitations are received, these are then discussed and appointed by the General Assembly. All have an association with local government and act as its champions in their daily lives. The current list of Vice-Presidents for 2018/19 is below.

President – Lord Kerslake (Independent)

Name Region Political Group
Charles Walker MP Broxbourne Conservative
Bob Blackman MP Harrow East Conservative
Andrew Lewer MP Northampton South Conservative
Simon Hoare North Dorset Conservative
Edward Argar Charnwood Conservative
Robert Goodwill Scarborough and Whitby Conservative
Helen Grant Maidstone and the Weald Conservative
Marcus Jones Nuneaton Conservative
Julia Lopez Hornchurch and Upminster Conservative
Maria Caufield Lewes Conservative
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham Conservative
Jeremy LeFroy Stafford Conservative
Mark Pawsey Rugby Conservative
Gillian Keegan Chichester Conservative
Dr Philip Lee Bracknell Conservative
Neil O'Brien Harborough Conservative
Baroness Couttie   Conservative
Lord Whitby   Conservative
Lord True   Conservative
Baroness Eaton   Conservative
Baroness Scott of Bybrook   Conservative
Baroness McIntosh of Pickering   Conservative
Baroness Williams of Trafford   Conservative
Robert Matthews East Midlands Conservative
Clive Betts MP Sheffield South East Labour
Catherine McKinnell MP Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour
Steve Reed MP Croydon North Labour
Wes Streeting MP Ilford North Labour
Catherine West MP Hornsey and Wood Green Labour
Jo Platt Leigh Labour
Preet Kaur Gill Birmingham, Edgbaston Labour
Helen Hayes Dulwich and West Norwood Labour
Diana Johnson Kingston upon Hull North Labour
Anna Turley Redcar Labour
Mike Amesbury Weaver  Vale Labour
Lord Beecham   Labour
Lord Kennedy of Southwark   Labour
Baroness Smith of Basildon   Labour
Lord Smith of Leigh   Labour
Lord Whitty   Labour
Derek Vaughan MEP Wales Labour
Jim McMahon MP Oldham West and Royton Labour
Tim Farron MP Westmoreland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb MP Norfolk North Liberal Democrat
Layla Moran Oxford West and Abingdon Liberal Democrat
Wera Hobhouse Bath Liberal Democrat
Baroness Janke   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Maddock   Liberal Democrat
Lord Shipley   Liberal Democrat
Lord Tope   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Brinton   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Pinnock   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Scott of Needham Market   Liberal Democrat
Catherine Bearder MEP South East England; Liberal Democrat
Baroness Thornhill   Liberal Democrat
Lord Storey   Liberal Democrat
Lord Scriven   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb   Independent (Green Party)
Keith Taylor MEP South East England Independent (Green Party)
Lord Best   Independent (Crossbench)
Lord Adebowale   Independent (Crossbench)
Earl of Lytton   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Howarth of Breckland   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Greenfield   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Wolf of Dulwich   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Grey-Thompson   Independent (Crossbench)
Bishop of St Albans   Independent 
Earl of Listowel   Independent (Crossbench)
Lord Wigley   Paid Cymru
Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court   Independent (Crossbench)
Lord Bichard   Independent (Crossbench)
Patrick O'Flynn   UKIP
Julia Reed   UKIP