LGA Vice-Presidents

Every year the four political groups at the LGA invite parliamentary representatives from the House of Commons, House of Lords, and European Parliament to be our Vice-Presidents.


After the invitations are received, these are then discussed and appointed by the General Assembly. All have an association with local government and act as its champions in their daily lives. The current list of Vice-Presidents for 2017/18 is below.

President – Lord Kerslake (Independent)

Name Region Political Group
Charles Walker MP Broxbourne Conservative
Margot James MP Stourbridge Conservative
Andrea Jenkyns MP Morley and Outwood Conservative
Bob Blackman MP Harrow East Conservative
Andrew Lewer MP Northampton South Conservative
Lord Whitby   Conservative
Lord True   Conservative
Baroness Eaton   Conservative
Baroness Scott of Bybrook   Conservative
Clive Betts MP Sheffield South East Labour
Catherine McKinnell MP Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour
Steve Reed MP Croydon North Labour
Wes Streeting MP Ilford North Labour
Catherine West MP Hornsey and Wood Green Labour
Lord Beecham   Labour
Lord Kennedy of Southwark   Labour
Baroness Smith of Basildon   Labour
Lord Smith of Leigh   Labour
Lord Whitty   Labour
Derek Vaughan MEP Wales Labour
Jim McMahon MP Oldham West and Royton Labour
Tim Farron MP Westmoreland and Lonsdale Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb MP Norfolk North Liberal Democrat
Baroness Janke   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Maddock   Liberal Democrat
Lord Shipley   Liberal Democrat
Lord Tope   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Pinnock   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Scott of Needham Market   Liberal Democrat
Catherine Bearder MEP South East England; Liberal Democrat
Wera Wobhouse MP Bath Liberal Democrat
Stephen Lloyd MP Eastbourne Liberal Democrat
Baroness Thornhill Mayor of Watford Liberal Democrat
Lord Storey   Liberal Democrat
Lord Scriven   Liberal Democrat
Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb   Independent (Green Party)
Keith Taylor MEP South East England Independent (Green Party)
Lord Best   Independent (Crossbench)
Lord Adebowale   Independent (Crossbench)
Earl of Lytton   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Howarth   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Greengross   Independent (Crossbench)
Baroness Grey-Thompson   Independent (Crossbench)
Lord Bichard   Independent (Crossbench)